Privacy Notice

University of Southampton (Turner Sims) Privacy Notice

 

Who we are

Turner Sims, part of the University of Southampton, is an internationally renowned concert hall and live music-producing organisation, which has been attracting world-class musicians to perform in its programme for over 40 years. We are an Arts Council England funded NPO (National Portfolio Organisation), and work with a wide range of local, regional and national partners and networks to deliver our broader artistic programmes.

 

Purpose of the Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal information, processing your personal data in a fair and lawful manner and being transparent about the information we hold about you.

The purpose of this notice is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the information we collect from you directly and from third parties. The notice provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This notice explains:

• What information we may collect about you
• How we may use that information
• In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
• Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
• Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it for
and your rights to be able to access it

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and it may be amended from time to time.

 

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection legislation and principles, which means that your data will be:

• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
• Accurate and kept up to date
• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
• Kept securely

 

Information collection

We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

Information you give us
For example when you register on our website, buy tickets or make a donation, we will store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and potentially credit card details (if you have opted to have these details stored). We will store a record of your purchases and donations.

Information other patrons provide us
You may be gifted a Turner Sims Gift Voucher by one of our patrons. In this instance, your name and postal address will be stored.

Information about your interactions with us
For example, when you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and ads. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

Information from third parties
We occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may use third party research companies to provide general information about you, compiled using publicly available data.

Special Category data
The data protection legislation recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our patrons unless there is a clear reason for doing so. As an example, we collect health information about participants in our programme of learning and engagement workshops.

We will use data about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments for access.

We will only process your data for the specific purpose or purposes that we tell you about, and will only process your data to the extent necessary for that specific purpose or purposes.

We will only process special category personal data where you have given your explicit consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

Why we are processing your data

Processing your data helps us to develop and maintain engaging services and activities to enrich your experience with Turner Sims. We process your data in pursuit of our legitimate interests or because we hold your consent for specific activities. It enables us to:

• Contact you by post or email so that we can communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.
• We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible
• We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud
• In order to improve our web site we may analyse information about which areas of the website (content and adverts) users access
• We may use profiling techniques or third party wealth screening and insight companies to provide us with information about you that will help us to communicate in a relevant way with you, in particular when we are approaching you about potential philanthropic support. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you.

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by our own interests. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please contact: dataprotection@soton.ac.uk . Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

We will process your data when you make a purchase from us or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a show, or in the case of problems with your payment.

We may also need to process your data to comply with our legal obligations or for the protection of your vital interests.

For any situations where we are not relying on our legitimate interest or a contract to process your personal data (such as where we are processing your personal data for the purpose of booking tickets for events, receiving marketing and fundraising communications) we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal data.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact: dataprotection@soton.ac.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

 

Automated Decision Making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

 

Accurate Data

We will keep the data we store about you accurate and up to date as relevant to the purpose or purposes for which we process it. Data that is inaccurate or out of date will be destroyed.

 

Marketing communications

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Legal Services, Corporate Services, University of Southampton, Highfield, Southampton, SO17 1BJ or by emailing: dataprotection@soton.ac.uk. In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving emails during your first purchase with us. If you do not opt out, you can alternatively contact dataprotection@soton.ac.uk who inform Turner Sims of your updated preferences.

We may also contact you about our work by telephone and will use the Telephone Preference Service and legitimate interest bases before doing this. Please bear in mind that this does not apply to telephone calls that we may need to make to you related to your purchases (as above).

 

Third parties

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

• To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data.
• Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
• To specific named visiting companies whose performances you have attended. In these cases we will always ask for your explicit consent before doing so.

 

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can find more information about this standard here.

We optionally allow you to store your card details for use in a future transaction. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where none of our staff members are able to see your full card number. We never store your 3 or 4 digit security code.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, all information you transmit to our University Network is at your own risk.

 

Maintaining your personal information

We store your personal information indefinitely such that for any subsequent purchases you make we are able to link them back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system.

If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you can usually do this by logging in to your account through our website. Alternatively please contact: dataprotection@soton.ac.uk.

Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your basket) as well to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

We use cookies to keep track of your basket as well as to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

 

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure University servers. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

We will not transfer, process or store your data anywhere that is outside of the European Economic Area.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please contact dataprotection@soton.ac.uk if you would like to exercise this right.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as you are happy for us to retain it. If at any stage you would like your data removed, we will delete it immediately.

 

Unwanted Communications

We will, from time to time, contact you by email, post, and telephone, with your consent (when required). If at any stage you are concerned about the content of these communications e.g. unwanted marketing information or wish to change how we communicate with you please contact us at: dataprotection@soton.ac.uk to unsubscribe. All electronic communication will be offered with an opt out opportunity as is required by EU and UK electronic privacy rules.

 

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. If you would like to access your personal data please visit: https://www.southampton.ac.uk/about/governance/freedom-of-information.page. Alternatively you can email: data.protection@soton.ac.uk
• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you. Please notify us if your personal details change or if data we hold about you is inaccurate.
• Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you are an alumnus of the University of Southampton and wish to exercise your rights to have your data amended or removed completely – please contact the Alumni Office as they are the data controller of Alumni data, via: alumni@southampton.ac.uk or call +44 (0)23 8059 2747

Alternatively, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. See their website at: https://ico.org.uk/. Our data controller registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z6801020.

If you have any queries about this notice, please contact Jay Mendivil, Head of Operations, Turner Sims, Building 52, University of Southampton, SO17 1BJ or email:  J-M.Mendivil@soton.ac.uk. Please see our Data Protection Policy.